Why Winchester?

puzzled-cat

People used to ask about my nickname used in Facebook, Emy Winchester. ‘People’ here, referring to those whom I met after college days, like my colleagues, mostly. Haha my college buddies know very well where I got the Winchester name right. Well, let me just tell you people who don’t know what Winchester means and the significance of that name to me.

Winchester actually is a name of place in US/UK and I’ve never been there. Haha. So no, my nickname is not after the place.

Here’s the real reason.

Have you guys watched Supernatural series? It is about two brothers Sam and Dean (starred by Jensen Ackles and Jared Padalecki) who hunts supernatural stuff like demons, evils etc. So, I was so into those boys and I fell in love with both of them, especially Dean, from head to toe. So deeply in love. I love the brotherhood between them. You know, I always have a thing for brotherhood, especially the hot ones. Whether they are real or just fictional characters, I don’t care. I just love it. Like Numbers, if you’ve ever watched it, I like that series too because of the brotherhood between the FBI guy (Don) and his younger brother, the Math professor, Charlie. Anything about brotherhood, I dig it. Heroes too, brotherhood between Nathan and Peter, but of course the Winchesters win it all. Their love towards each other made me cried so so badly hahah

Back to the topic, the boys’ surname is Winchester. Sam and Dean Winchester. And John, the father of Winchesters.

Dean and Sam Winchester

Dean and Sam Winchester (when they were still young and beautiful haha). Look at that puppy dog eye of Sammy’s. Haha

My crazy love towards them brought me to Sydney to meet one of the Winchesters there,

Sammy!

Sammy is not my favourite Winchester, Dean is, but hey, where else an ordinary person like me would ever meet a Hollywood star like him? You got the chance in front of you, grab it tho you know later you would make one hell of a hole in your pocket. I did. Haha. Still, one of the best days of my life and it was all worth it.

This is my fav Winchester. Dean, the big brada!

The cutest pout in the world, isn't it?

The hottest pout in the world, isn’t it? One more thing, look at the lashes. Owwhhhh…

So back to meeting Sam story, you know I told him to sign my name as Emy Winchester during the photo-signing session, and Jared himself said, ‘Winchester? Owh, so you’re one of the Winchesters’. He declared me ‘one of the Winchesters’. How could I not crazy over that, you tell me.

Jared and I.. Well, he HUGGED me right after this photo shoot. Hihihi

Jared and I.. Well, he HUGGED me right after this photo shoot. Hihihi

The photo that he signed especially for me. :-)

The photo that he signed especially for me. Note, EMY WINCHESTER

The rest of the album is here. Meeting Jared Padalecki.

Hence the name, Emy Winchester Abdul Malik. Of course, I’m not leaving my real surname either.

🙂

p/s- Do you know that I name all my favourite stuff Winchester too? Like my first laptop 6-7 years ago, the white Twinhead, Baby Winchester. My second laptop, the pink Sony Vaio, Fifi Winchester. My external hardisk, Andy Winchester. My pink Sony phone 6 years ago, Bitchy Winchester. My iPad mini, iPurple Winchester. My car, Chullie Winchester. My Macbook right now, Macky Winchester. Haha. Tho I don’t really watch Supernatural right now, but that Winchester name remains in me.

Sarawak, The Land Of Hornbills (Part 2)

intro_pic_new

source

… this is continued from Sarawak, The Land of Hornbills (Part 1)

Like I said in the previous post of my vacation in Sarawak, we went to Sarawak Cultural Village (SCV) on the second day. Obviously I’ve never been here, nor I have made any research about this place. So I don’t know what to expect. The journey to SCV was really amazing. Since SCV is situated at the foothills of Mount Santubong (quite a remote place), the view along the way was very green and foggy. You could see the mountains, green sceneries and South China Sea too which was quite fascinating for me.

The rainy weather made it even colder

The rainy weather made it even colder

The Santubong mountain from afar..

Mount Santubong from afar..

Becoming clearer..

Becoming clearer..

And clearer. God, it was amazing!

And clearer!

After about an hour of driving, we finally arrived at SCV. It wasn’t that hard to find this place because it was the only route heading there. We were greeted by one of the workers there and he explained about the fees upon entering the SCV. Also, we were given an SCV passport as a guide.

The passports..

The passports..

Anyway, the fees are as following :

Adult : RM55
Children : RM30
Student : RM15

Free entrance for 5 years old and below. If you’re referring to the SCV website, it’s stated there RM60 for adult. Yep, that’s actually true too. Remember, you actually can bargain the fee and pay less especially if you’re in a big group (don’t do it at the ticket counter tho *wink* ). That’s why we just paid RM55 per person. 🙂

My husband and I at SCV entrance. That's the famous Gunung Santubong as the background.

My husband and I at SCV entrance. That’s the legendary Mount Santubong as the background.

At SCV, there are 8 Sarawak traditional houses for you to explore, such as Bidayuh House, Melanau House, Orang-Ulu House, Iban, Penan and others. Each house represented their ethnics, exhibited their beautiful costumes and showed you unique traditions and cultures.

Before entering SVC, haruslah tangkap gambar cenggini.. Hehe

Before entering SCV, haruslah tangkap gambar cenggini.. Hehe

Old Bidayuh House, which was already closed for safety. Fret not, the new one was just a few metres away hehe

Old Bidayuh House, which was already closed for safety. Fret not, the new one was just a few metres away hehe

The bamboo floor. I wasn't afraid to step on this, but someone was. Hahaha

The bamboo floor. I wasn’t afraid to step on this, but someone was, since he thought he was too heavy. Hihi no comment

Our lucky charms? Hahah

Our lucky charms? Hahah

I didn’t take pictures of the whole house unfortunately, because I was so excited choosing and buying the traditional bracelets that were sold there. Hubby was also busy chatting with the house guard who was selling hard wood.

The house guard in their traditional costume.

The house guard in their traditional costume. That’s not hubby by the way. Hahah

One of these was claimed as the hardest wood in the world.

One of these was claimed as the hardest wood in the world. Hmm..

At 11.15 a.m. we rushed back to the House Theatre to watch 45-minute cultural dancing show by SCV dancing crew. The theatre was big and air-conditioned so it was very comfortable. Be careful not to doze off because you don’t wanna miss the awesome performance by the SCV dancing crew!

By the way, in case you arrive at noon and miss the show at 11.30 a.m., you can stick around until 4.00 p.m. to catch the next one.

There were brief introductions before every dance performance, like the one to celebrate guests, the one to comfort the souls after a death etc, but by the time I’m writing this right now (a month after the vacation), I can’t remember those details anymore. Hihi.. But all the informations were given in the passport I showed you earlier. I was just too malas nak check balik.

Before entering the theatre..

Before entering the theatre..

Inside the theatre.

Inside the theatre.

Hubby and my nephew, Aneeq.

Hubby and my nephew, Aneeq.

Colourful..

Colourful..

The complication of all the performances..

The compilation of all the performances..

At the last part, I dared hubby to dance with the dancers but hubby chickened out. Muahaha

At the last part, I dared hubby to dance with the dancers but hubby maluuuuu. Muahaha

I was very much satisfied with the performance. I walked out of the theatre happy but sadly, hungry too. We chose to have lunch at their cafe. Big lunch. Hihi. I’ve been so hooked up with the Umai there since the first time I tried it. It was actually raw fish cooked by lemon and mixed with onions, chillies and ginger (and lemongrass kot). It was an appetizer and hell, so yummy! We also chose to have our food served in a bamboo to make it look more ‘Sarawak’ lah kunun haha. Tho it was quite expensive, but screw it. Bukan selalu kannn.. Hehhehe

Muka kelaparan masing2.. Hahaha

Those two boys (in LeeSang caps) tak tahan tunggu makanan siap, beli mee goreng dulu.

The fooooooddddd!

The fooooooddddd! Ala, you can’t see the umai in this pic. It was in the other side of the bamboo. Tak nampak from this angle..

After lunch, we continued our exploration to the other traditional houses. I didn’t go and take pictures of every house here but honestly, the experiences of entering the houses quite differed from one another. You need to go to ALL seven houses to maximize your experience here.

The inside of Iban Longouse (Rumah Panjang)

The inside of Iban Longouse (Rumah Panjang)

Interesting cultural display here..

Interesting cultural display here..

Danish and Darling on the swing..

Danish and Darling on the swing..

When we got into this longhouse, we were welcomed right away by the smell of smoke. It was uncomfortable at first and a lil bit weird too. I had to cover my nose and mouth to avoid myself from coughing. Little did I know, the smoke was actually used to get rid of the bad spirit that might be there because of the skulls they kept in the house. Or so I was told. But yeah, I did see skulls there. So it means those were real skulls? Hmmm… Maybe.

That's hubby at Penan Hut. It's called, 'sumpit', those who don't know. It's an important weapon to hunt animals for Penan people.

That’s hubby trying the blowpipe at Penan Hut. It’s an important weapon among Penan people to hunt animals. Self-defense pun boleh kot.

3 tries for only RM1.00. Hubby tried and none of his shots hit the target ahhaha

3 tries for only RM1.00. Hubby tried this once and none of his shots hit the target ahhaha

It's this high.

Orang Ulu House. Gila tinggi. Photo courtesy by Google.

This is quite high actually. I purposely challenged myself to climb the house using this unique stairs. I was a bit gayat. You can tell by looking at my body postures. Haha

I purposely challenged myself to climb this Orang Ulu House using this unique stairs. I was a bit ‘gayat’. You can tell by looking at my body postures. Haha.

Crafts they sold inside the house. So cantik!

Crafts they sold inside the house. So cantik!

Something to munch. Tapioca fritters.

Something to munch. Tapioca fritters.

Weapon making!

Sword-making shed.

The use special knives to create that 'hair'.

They use special knives to create that ‘hair’. You need to have the skill too. Nway, is it fair of me to call it hair? It does look like hair.

We then went to the next house, Melanau Tall House. I love the location and surrounding of this house, simply because of its scenery. The green trees, especially the foggy hills that were clearer here compared to at the other houses.

Yes. I'm still thinking.

For a moment, I did think I wanted to live here…

I didn’t get into the Melanau House because I caught my eye on something.

The buluh game! Hahah. KakLong and I tried it, both failed.

The buluh game! Hahah. KakLong and I, the only ones who were so sporting to tried it, but sadly both failed.

Especially me, miserably. Hahah

Especially me, miserably. Hahah

Melanau Tall House. Kalau la ni rumah aku, memang kalau dah naik, x turun dah. Tinggi siot, penat!

Melanau Tall House. Kalau la ni rumah aku, memang kalau dah naik, x turun dah. Tinggi siot, penat!

Rumah Melayu. Something that I'm familiar with.

Rumah Melayu. Something that I’m familiar with.

Now, the final house. Chinese House. When I was little (20-22 years ago), I always went to Sabak town with my mom or dad to buy groceries. I still remember, the designs of the shophouses then were quite the same as this house except for this one was more to a farm house. I said this because once I stepped into this house, everything in it was so familiar. It kinda threw myself back to those years.

Especially this one! Pernah nampak ni kat kedai Cina kat Sabak dulu masa kecik2

Especially this one! Pernah nampak setting lebih kurang mcm ni kat kedai Cina kat Sabak dulu masa kecik2

The hats on the wall..

The hats on the wall..

The grinder. Not that heavy.

The traditional grinder. Not that heavy.

It was almost 4 by the time we stepped out of this house. I was exhausted already but we still had one more mission to accomplish. Before that, we went to the surau first to perform prayers. Around 4.30 p.m., we (the girls and the ladies only, the boys and the men dah penat. Diorg nak duduk kat cafe je makan eskem) went back to Bidayuh house to accomplish the mission. What was the mission? Trying the Bidayuh costume on! Yeaayy! We wanted to try it on earlier but the place was crowded and the waiting queue was long. This time when we came back, no queue, no one. Yeay!

Don’t forget to pay RM10.00 per person peeps! Yup, that was the fee.

A Bidayuh girl? Hahaha

A Bidayuh girl? Hahaha

My sis and I..

My sis and I.. Excited muke haku.

I forgot to ask the lady in charge about the differences between the two costumes.

The sisters and the nieces.. I forgot to ask the lady in charge about the differences between the two costumes. Or she did explain and I didn’t pay attention? Hihi

Mission accomplished!

Okay, since we’ve completed the whole sections of the village, now it was time to bid SCV goodbye. I’ve always loved learning about cultures but I’ve never thought I could learn this much by being here. Thank you SCV!

Before we went back to the city, we stopped by at Damai Resort to take some fresh air by the South China Sea.

Hubby took some time sleeping on the bench here, right after I took this pic.

Hubby took some time sleeping on the bench here, right after I took this pic.

Mcm kat Langkawi, except for the giant hornbill statue there. Hihi

Mcm kat Langkawi, except for the giant hornbill statue there. Hihi

I’m gonna continue the rest of the vacation (Day 3) in the next post, Sarawak, The Land Of Hornbills (Part 3).

Bye for now!

September (It Was Worth It In The End)

Daughtry

September by Daughtry

How the time passed away? All the trouble that we gave
And all those days we spent out by the lake
Has it all gone to waste? All the promises we made
One by one they vanish just the same

Of all the things I still remember
Summer’s never looked the same
The years go by and time just seems to fly
But the memories remain

In the middle of September we’d still play out in the rain
Nothing to lose but everything to gain
Reflecting now on how things could’ve been
It was worth it in the end

Now it all seems so clear, there’s nothing left to fear
So we made our way by finding what was real
Now the days are so long that summer’s moving on
We reach for something that’s already gone

Of all the things I still remember
Summer’s never looked the same
The years go by and time just seems to fly
But the memories remain

In the middle of September we’d still play out in the rain
Nothing to lose but everything to gain
Reflecting now on how things could’ve been
It was worth it in the end

We knew we had to leave this town
But we never knew when and we never knew how
We would end up here the way we are
Yeah we knew we had to leave this town
But we never knew when and we never knew how

Of all the things I still remember
Summer’s never looked the same
The years go by and time just seems to fly
But the memories remain

In the middle of September we’d still play out in the rain
Nothing to lose but everything to gain
Reflecting now on how things could’ve been
It was worth it in the end

Can’t sleep right now.
September, it’s the month where he left us all.
I miss you so much, ayah.
😥

 

 

Sarawak, The Land Of The Hornbills (Part 1)

waterfront

I’ve never set my foot in Borneo island and this would be my first. Honestly, I’ve been planning to go to Sabah first but little did I know, Kuching would be the first place I’d visit in Borneo. I was so excited when my sister told us that we were going to Sarawak, to visit my niece, Kak Long and at the same time, spent some of our school holidays there. Initially, this was a big family vacation, where everybody in our family would be joining.

Well yeah, everybody including ayah.

:-(

Who knows that he couldn’t make it.. :-‘(

It was so sad to see his name on the passenger list, but Allah knows better. He is the best planner so who are we to question what He has planned for all of us, right? It’s heartbreaking of course, but we all know ayah’s in a better place right now (in sha Allah, amin), way way better that none of us could ever take him to on this planet. Miss you so much ayah! Al-Fatihah…

So, since we lost ayah, mom also couldn’t go on this vacation due to her edah. We couldn’t leave her alone so one of my sisters decided to accompany her at home while we were in Sarawak. It’s okay mom. We’ll take you to other places once you completed your edah okay? 🙂

We traveled by Mas Airlines. We departed from KLIA at 10.05 a.m. and arrived in Kuching International Airport at 11.40 p.m. We rented three cars which all the men in this trip were the drivers of each (Abg Man, Abg Bob and hubby).

There were three empt seats that were meant for ayah, mak and wawa. :-(

There were three empty seats that were meant for ayah, mak and wawa. 😦

Abdul Malik's clan.. From left, Kakak Eda, Mila, Abg Bob and moi. Those are my nephew and niece, Darling and Danish.

Abdul Malik’s clan.. From left, Kakak Eda, Mila, Abg Bob and moi. Those are my nephew and niece, Darling and Danish.

Us! :-)

Us! 🙂

So our first stop was UNIMAS, since we were going to pick up Kak Long. The weather was rainy, cloudy and sometimes windy. It was all wet but I personally liked it, since the heat and humidity were not really my things. Muahaha bajet org putih letewww…

The, we went straight to our apartment which was Jinhold Service Apartment. Honestly, I didn’t really like it at first because it was not a hotel, but once I stepped into the apartment, I was amazed by its spacious room and comfortable furniture. After all, it was very very clean, which was super important to me. It was just for the two of us, it was more than enough.

The whole studio apartment. Loved it!

The whole studio apartment. Loved it!

After freshen up and resting for a while, we headed to the nearest Pizza Hut, since we haven’t had anything since morning, own except for the inflight food. We ordered five large pizza, together with salad. They were all gone so quick. Lapar gila. Haha

My partner in crime, Kak Long! Always good to see you girl!

My partner in crime, Kak Long! Always good to see you girl!

Then, we planned to go to Kuching Waterfront to have a look at the place, you know. Just sight-seeing.

Nice background right... So Sarawak. Haha

Nice background right… So Sarawak. Haha

Sarawak River..

Sarawak River..

Some musical show..

Some musical show..

Kek Lapis that we bought at the bazaar. Look at the pattern, it's like tikar but only colourful. So sedap too. The flavour was 'pure butter'.

Kek Lapis that we bought at the bazaar. Look at the pattern, it’s like tikar but only colourful. So sedap too. The flavour was ‘pure butter’.

Sarawak River Cruise! We didn't plan to cruise actually, but when we were offered, we thought, why not? RM11 per person.

Sarawak River Cruise! We didn’t plan to cruise actually, but when we were offered, we thought, why not? RM11 per person.

The view along the river...

The view along the river…

Us, on the boat.

Us, on the boat.

The night view from the water..

The night view from the water..

It was already late at that time so an hour of cruising brought us to night light. We asked the locals if there was anywhere we could go at night, they said, ‘Takdela.. Mintak maafla.. Sini malam2 takda ape2.. Pegi mall je ke atau balik je rehat.” Haha thank you pakcik. It ‘helped’. So we drove around the city after cruising, then back to our apartment. Had shower and then we went out again for dinner. Haha. Hubby didn’t go out this time because he was too tired, so did my lil sister and my two nieces, KakLong and KakNgah. We went to Kubah Ria Plaza and had Mee Kolok Soup.

Mi Kolok Soup!

Mi Kolok Soup! The taste was quite nice and I like it. 🙂

On the second day here, we decided to go to Sarawak Cultural Village in Santubong, which was about an hour drive from the Kuching city. I think this was the best part of our vacation this time, but I’ll write that in Sarawak, The Land Of The Hornbills (Part 2) because I wanna go get some breakfast right now.

Haha bye.