Introducing… D’Lilac Muslimah House!

isolated-cat

If you’re looking for cute, beautiful and elegant muslimah busana, D’Lilac is the place you should visit. They have a wide range of cute shawls for you to match with beautiful trendy abaya (jubah) that are surely different from any other abayas that you see out there.

D’Lilac Muslimah is based in Shah Alam. For now, they only provide online shopping service, but in sha Allah, they might open a boutique in the near future. Ameeenn…

For this particular abaya I’m promoting, the price is RM130 postage included. This is a promotion price, grab it before it”s too late! (This abaya is so cute I might get one for myself too haha!)

'A' Shape Jubah

‘A’ Shape Jubah (front)

'A' Shape Abaya

‘A’ Shape Abaya (back)

'A' Shape Abaya (side)

‘A’ Shape Abaya (side)

The cuff on the wrist. It covers your arm properly, so you can just use this abaya for prayer.

The cuff on the wrist. It covers your arm properly, so you can just use this abaya for prayer.

Kurung Fish Tail with Lace (front)

Kurung Fish Tail with Lace (front)

Kurung Fish Tail with Lace (back)

Kurung Fish Tail with Lace (back)

Butterfly Shawls

Heart Printed Shawl

Butterfly printed shawl

Butterfly Printed Shawl

The three of us styling ourselves with D'Lilac butterfly shawls.. So cute and the most important thing, senang dibentuk. :-)

The three of us styling ourselves with D’Lilac butterfly shawls.. So cute and the most important thing, senang dibentuk. ūüôā

More and more abayas coming soon! For more info, head over to their Facebook page, (click here) or their Instagram account (dlilachouse). Happy shopping ladies!

Balaci And Balocker

cat-fight

When I was in high school, I stayed in hostel for 5 years. It was really fun surviving our teenage years with friends. By doing everything on our own, we became so independent (or so I thought haha). So, bila dah duduk asrama, jumpalah banyak sangat ragam budak2 aspuri ni. Banyak ragam ni bagus. It makes our hostel life interesting, right? Haha. Ada budak yang nerd, budak yang alim or kaki surau, budak yang garang, budak yang gila2, budak yang ngada2, budak yang gedik etc. Tapi yang paling penting, and I think kumpulan ni memang wujud kat mana2 asrama sekalipun, BUDAK YANG SUKA MENGADU.

Bila sebut suka mengadu ni, tak kisahlah mengadu kat siapa, kat warden ke, kat exco ke, kat guru ke, or geng kawan2 yang lain ke.. Yang penting, mengadu. Kebiasaannya, budak-budak yang suka mengadu ni juga adalah budak-budak yang suka ‘kiss-ass’ warden atau exco. Haha. Kami dulu ada gelaran untuk budak2 yang mcm ni. Actually, we had too many nicknames for these people, but these two are what I remember the most.

¬†BALACI (laci as in ‘drawer’)

¬†Senang cerita, sama mcm kepochi la. Kepoh. Semua nak ngadu. Nampak budak tak turun prep, sibuk mengadu kat exco or kat warden. Ada gaduh sikit dengan geng kawan2 lain, sibuk nk bagitau sana sini. Kadang tu, bagitau kat orang yang takda kena mengena pun. Saja nk buat modal sembang kot? Tapi paling panas kalau mengadu terus ke warden and warden panggil pulak budak tu, kena pulak hukum. Biasanya kalau dah tahap mcm ni, balaci akan dicari sampai ke lubang cacing. Bila dah dapat, siaplah kau kena ‘basuh’ ramai2.

 BALOCKER (as in locker la, or almari)

 I heard this term from my seniors when I was in Form 1. Taktau pun wujud term ni. Ingat balaci je. Balocker lagi teruk dari balaci. Balocker ni sudah tentunya mengadu sana sini (mcm balaci), tapi sebab apa lagi teruk? Sebab benda yang dia mengadu tu benda yang tak betul, atau sudah diperbesarkan. Benda kecil mcm semut je, tapi bila sampai kat telinga warden atau exco, dah jadi besar mcm gajah. Senang cerita, buat fitnah. So effect balocker dah tentunya lebih teruk dari balaci. Malas nak tulis. Bayangkan jela sendiri. Kalau nak lagi ngeri, bayangkan kes balocker tu kes aspura (asrama putera/budak lelaki). Ala2 KL Gangster la kot. Haha

¬†Bila duduk asrama, fenomena puak2 balaci and balocker ni biasa. Memang wujud punyalah, mana-mana asrama pun. Term je yg berbeza. Yelah, budak-budak lagi kan. Zaman jahiliah, as we call it. So, bila ingat2 balik, samada ingat jadi balaci/balocker, atau ingt menjadi mangsa balaci/balocker, mesti ketawa sendiri (yang jadi mangsa balaci/balocker tu mesti teringat time ‘basuh’ ramai2 la tu haha). Sebab mcm kelakar teringat perangai dulu-dulu yang tah hape je. Perangai tak matang.

¬†Itu zaman sekolah. Zaman jahiliah. Zaman ‘mcm comeeeel jeww’.

¬†Tapi bila dah masuk alam pekerjaan, dah jadi adult, jumpa lagi balaci/balocker mcm zaman sekolah dulu, taktau apa nak cakap. Takkan nak ‘basuh’ jugak kot? Some of them dah tahap ‘makcik-pakcik’ pun. Masa zaman sekolah, mungkin tak tercapai dek akal kita bahawa perangai2 balaci/balocker ni akan memecah-belahkan orang, sebab mcm dah disebut kat paragraph atas tadi la, perangai tak matang. Tapi kalau dah adult, takkan tak tercapai lagi?

So sebenarnya, nak highlight paragraph yang last tu. 

Pahe dok?

Big Bad Wolf Book Sale

20090514-big-bad-wolf-books-sale2

The biggest book sale, Big Bad Wolf was here again yeah (and already ended 2 days ago)! It’s my first time going there. Last year, I planned of going but couldn’t make it and I couldn’t remember why. So by hook or by crook, this year I really needed to go to this place. Lucky enough, despite dealing with everything that’s going on right now, (tuition and house renovation that needed to be monitored everyday), I managed to spare some time and go there. Yay me!

Since the first day they opened the sale to public, the place was so packed with book lovers. Last Sunday, which was the last day of BBW, was extra crowded than usual. Managed to grab 16 books when I was there. It doesn’t matter if I have time to read all the books or not, I just love seeing my collection gets bigger. Hahahaha. Kidding. Well, half-kiddin.

Anyway, the crazy bargain offered at BBW was insane. You could get those novels at only RM8.00, mostly. Some RM10.00 and RM6.00. I’ve spent RM100++ over these 16 books that I ended up buying.

All of them! 2 were not in the picture tho..

All of them! 2 were not in the picture tho..

My picks!

My picks!

Hubby's picks!

Hubby’s picks! Hubby said, ‘3 volume je pun xper laa…’

Hubby's picks for me! Amboih.

Hubby’s picks for me! Amboih.

I read through the pages and laughed. Haha.

Funny, these two. Haha

Seriously, who would Google that? Hahah

Seriously, who would Google that? Hahah

That Twilight comic is interesting! Heheeheh

Saw that Twilight comic and I picked it up, spontaneously.

Tho I already have the actual novels, just bought it for fun.

Tho I already have all the novels of Twilight series, I just thought buying the comic would be quite a collection lah kunun tho I missed vol.1 . Muahaha

My Twilight series collection

My Twilight series collection

Thanks to Salina, who actually talked me into reading. I wasn’t much of a reader to begin with. When we were in Aussie, she once dragged me to Borders and suggested the good books for me to read. No, she actually forced me to buy those books. I remember she forced me to read the first chapter of Narnia in front of her, while we were waiting for bus. Haha sick woman.

So yeah, this reading thingy kinda grows since then.

Okay gotta go. I haven’t showered and it’s almost 2. Haha bye!

Wake Me Up

avicii-and-aloe

source

Wake Me Up by Avicii and Aloe Blacc

Feeling my way through the darkness
Guided by a beating heart
I can’t tell where the journey will end
But I know where to start

They tell me I’m too young to understand
They say I’m caught up in a dream
Well life will pass me by if I don’t open up my eyes
Well that’s fine by me

[2x]
So wake me up when it’s all over
When I’m wiser and I’m older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn’t know I was lost

I tried carrying the weight of the world
But I only have two hands
Hope I get the chance to travel the world
But I don’t have any plans

Wish that I could stay forever this young
Not afraid to close my eyes
Life’s a game made for everyone
And love is the prize

[2x]
So wake me up when it’s all over
When I’m wiser and I’m older
All this time I was finding myself
And I didn’t know I was lost

Didn’t know I was lost
I didn’t know I was lost
I didn’t know I was lost
I didn’t know (didn’t know, didn’t know)

Avicii’s version

Aloe Blacc’s version

We all know the song is by Avicii, but who’s actually behind the song, the one who sings the inspirational lyrics?

The first time I heard the song, I was already attracted to the voice and the lyrics. I have never heard of Avicii, so I googled him (google image je sbb just nk tau muka, malas baca info hahah). When I saw his quite jambu face, I didn’t believe that face came in a package with that voice, so I went to Youtube to watch his live performance of this song (masa ni jugak baru tau Levels tu dier jugak, selalu dgr tapi x pernah bother haha). Then, only then I knew, ‘Owh, he’s just the DJ. So, who’s the singer?’, because I was more attracted to the singer of this song when I first listened to it, not the music arrangement.

Meet Aloe Blacc, people!

Meet Aloe Blacc, people! (taken from Nextshark.com)

Let’s give more credit to this talented fella. If you watch Blacc’s version of Wake Me Up video clip, you can see that it is even stronger because some of those people in his video actually experienced their scenes, in real life.

The uncredited one behind the awesome song, Wake Me Up

The uncredited one behind the awesome song, Wake Me Up, Aloe Blacc.

Enjoy the song!

So What?

Cat-And-Dog-Wallpaper-104

source

Just now I gave some of my cat’s kibbles to that dog again.

The poor dog.

The poor dog.

Anddd…… I got a strange look from this one Malay lady across the street. She saw me bringing a bowl of kibbles to that dog. I was aware she was watching, so what? I just fed a hungry dog. I didn’t do anything wrong. In fact, if anyone should be angry upon my action, it should be my cats, because I took their kibbles.

Not that lady across the street.

She then walked inside, said something to someone in that house. Then, someone that I guessed was her daughter, appeared at the door and peeked at us (the dog and I) and whispered to each other. I actually stood behind the gate, secretly watching them as they were watching me.

Is it so strange for them seeing a Malay (Muslim) feeding a dog?

OLEH ITU, BELAJARLAH BERKONGSI APA YANG KITA ADA DENGAN MAKHLUK ALLAH YANG LAIN. JANGAN SOMBONG, KERANA SEMUA YAG KITA PUNYA, DATANGNYA DARI ALLAH JUGA..

OLEH ITU, BELAJARLAH BERKONGSI APA YANG KITA ADA DENGAN MAKHLUK ALLAH YANG LAIN. JANGAN SOMBONG, KERANA SEMUA YAG KITA PUNYA, DATANGNYA DARI ALLAH JUGA..