Decode (Twilight Original Soundtrack)


Decode by Paramore

How can I decide what’s right
When you’re clouding up my mind?
I can’t win your losing fight
All the time

Not gonna ever own what’s mine
When you’re always taking sides
But you won’t take away my pride
No not this time, not this time

How did we get here?
I used to know you so well
Well how did we get here?
Well, I think I know

The truth is hiding in your eyes
And its hanging on your tongue
Just boiling in my blood
But you think that I can’t see

What kind of man that you are
If you’re a man at all
Well I will figure this one out on my own
(I’m screaming, “I love you so.”)
On my own
(My thoughts you can’t decode)

How did we get here?
I used to know you so well (yeah)
How did we get here?
Well, I think I know

Do you see what we’ve done?
We’ve gone made such fools of ourselves
Do you see what we’ve done?
We’ve gone made such fools of ourselves

(Yeah yeah)

How did we get here
I used to know you so well (yeah, yeah)
Well, how did we get here
I used to know you so well
I think I know
I think I know

There is something
I see in you
It might kill me
I want it to be true

by Paramore

Paramore

Paramore

This is not the full one since the video clip isn’t unveiled yet, but the song is available to be downloaded. Am still reading the book (Twilight), haven’t finished yet coz before this, I had busy weeks, lots of things needed to be prioritized (kunun la…), And while I was supposed to be working on my final assignment (EDB 355 Comparative Curriculum Study) which I haven’t started any yet coz I’m so pemalas, I surfed the web, and accidentally found this song which is one of the soundtracks of the book that I’m reading.

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

Twilight by Stephenie Meyer

Am listening to the song.. right now. Hu.. Makin xder idea la nmpknyer sbb asek teringat Edward je, the most godlike vampire on Earth!!

[ni salina ni..im so gila..xmau buat asgmnt jo…pls pls pls laaaaaaa…emy gila juga..tp dia da buat 1000words da–> blog dia la…i satu ayat baru–>asgmnt.anyway…bye]

Err.. That is really Salina guys. She’s sitting right beside me in this 24-hours computer lab (Gardens Point Campus this time).

And yeah, she’s gila coz esaiment dier x siap lgi.. Due esok!

And me..?? I’m gila tooo… Gila about EDWARD CULLEN!

VIVA LIVERPOOL!!!!

My God, cant believe it!!!!

That was a massive win at Stamford Bridge and of course, I’ve been saying this for million times, and never get tired of it, I’M DAMN PROUD OF MY GREATEST TEAM, LIVERPOOL!!! HELL YEAH!!!

My brother in Malaysia (which also is a Liverpool fan like me) texted me during the game. He couldnt watch because he got work to do, so I updated him with the score, who played, who got yellow, who got sent out and stuff.  When I told him ‘we win’, he texted me with capitalized letters, ‘VIVA LIVERPOOL!’ YEAH!

Here some of the pictures of the game which was voted as the most impressive game for the week! (Barclays Premier League)

Gerrard (left) and Lampard (right)

Gerrard (left) and Lampard (right)

Kuyt (left) and Malouda (right)

Kuyt (left) and Malouda (right)

Terry is led away before he got himself in trouble

Terry is led away before he got himself in trouble

Handshake shared between Carra and that evening's hero, Alonso

Handshake shared between Carra and Alonso

Mikel (right) and Gerrard (left)

Mikel (right) and Gerrard (left)

Keane (right) and Terry (left)

Keane (right) and Terry (left)

The Reds lads celebrated their win over Chelsea at Stamford Bridge

The Reds lads celebrated their win over Chelsea at Stamford Bridge

So… Now, we are at the top of EPL ranking, or WHAT????

Go Go Go Reds!!

-YNWA-

St Helena Update (Dance, Dance)

Remember the Ghost Tour that I told you in my previous entry? The one in St Helena?? Well, before I go on, I just wanna say a big thanks to Jan for organizing this trip even though it wasn’t as happening and scary and ‘ghosty’ as we expected. To be frank, it wasn’t so fun on the island, but I had fun enough on the boat. Thanks Jan, Jo and friends for such a lovely (to Jan it might be sweaty) night.

Ponnie and I of course, were late. We had to be at Unilodge by 5.30, because the ferry that we were going to take would be departing from Brett’s Wharf at 6. But, since we both were not on time (Haha!), we took off from Unilodge at 5.45pm. There were 3 cars altogether and I was with Jo’s group along with Izyan, Ayie, Maya, Zahirah, Didie, Alan and Akran.

In QUT's van, driven by Jo

In QUT's van on the way to St Helena

on Lady Brisbane, the so-called Ghost Island

on Lady Brisbane, the ferry that took us to St Helena

leavin Brett's Wharf terminal

leavin Bretts Wharf terminal

I didn’t take many pictures coz I wanted to concentrate on the ghosts that I expected would come out anytime. Plus, the Captain who led the tour said, there many snakes left on the island.. Kunun la… Tapi, xder ape pon… Just a few old buildings, that they claimed used to be a prison, and that was where they tortured people.. and etc. I didnt really listen to the stories coz it felt like I was learning History at school. Only with the torch on my head and wearing prison uniform.

Me and Awan Besaq with prison uniform

Me and Awan Besaq with prison uniform

Izyan, Ewan. Ponnie, Emy

Izyan, Ewan. Ponnie, Emy

Everything that was supposed to be spooky, was not spooky at all. Even the cemetery was not spooky. I didnt feel anything. Not that I wanted to feel something, just it wasn’t like what I have imagined. And it was so so tiring since we had to walk walk walk and walk around the island, listening to all those facts about the island..

You know what? NO GHOST INVOLVED!! I wonder how did they get the name ‘St Helena, The Ghost Tour’.

But, the journey on the ferry, on the way back to the city was real fun. Especially when Jan started to dance like there’s no tomorrow. Hahaha! She really danced hard that night. And, yeah she’s a good dancer, I gotta say that. Ponnie, Ewan, Ida, Alan and Izyan danced too (well, after had been dragged to the dancefloor by Jan, of course!) I joined them at the last beat, anyway.. since I was kinda shy at first! HUA!!! Huduhnyer ayat itu!!

Jan and her new friend, LOL

Jan and her new friend, LOL

Shake it, Jan!

Shake it, Jan!

Showin each other's skill

Showin each other's skill

Ponnie and Ewan

Ponnie and Ewan

yea, I do love party girls. Haha!

yea, I do love party girls. Haha!

let's get loud, by Jlo

Lets Get Loud by Jlo

At least… that part was fun!!

*giggle*

Let’s Do Some Catchin-Up #3

It’s Malaysia-Lah event in Kelvin Grove Campus, QUT

These are among the pictures taken during the event. There were Malaysian food sold such as Nasi Lemak, Bihun Tomyam, Kuih Bom, Apam Balik and etc. And lots of performances too..

-credit to badak for the pictures-

Last Classes on Monday (Digital Media and Resources bla bla… -Jan’s class-)

We presented our claymation work for Digital Media on that final day. And this is it!

And my picture with my friend Lynn, and Paula.. our assistant lecturer. She helped Shaun conducting classes coz as quoted by Paula, Shaun was on his ‘dream job’, in Europe. Huh!

In Jan’s final session, there was one last round of presentation for people who hadn’t presented their work yet, and after that, we had a party!!

Having Fun in New Farm

Actually, we were in New Farm because of our Photomedia assignment, not actually to have fun. Sal wanted to take pictures of Ida dancing on the stage, near Brisbane Powerhouse. The place where there was a Pesta Rakyat Indonesia that I went months ago. I just realized it was the same place. Haha! While Sal was busy taking pictures of Ida dancing, I was busy taking pictures of sky. But, didnt know what for. Coz I was still considering few ideas I had, and one of them was the beauty of sky. Hahaha!

And I put them together, Haha!

Before going back to city, or to be exact to Sushi Delight to eat more and more takoyaki, we took some happy pictures at the New Farm Park.

Here’s the Takoyaki that we are all crazy about!!

The Sushi Delight people have already known us well. They dont have to ask what we want to order, instead they just come to our table, smile and ask, “How many this time?” There was one time they didnt have to come to our table. We just used signal language. Sometimes I feel so embarrassed even though I know I shouldnt.

Being Lucky and Suddenly Having Bad Luck All Week!

Yes! This really made me nearly killing myself. First, it was all good for couple days. I always managed to catch a bus, never missed it even though I was late. And, everything that I planned, fell into their places. And I was very happy about it! But, 2 days after that, it was a turning point. I started missing buses, missed that, missed this, forgot that, forgot this. Okay. I always missed buses before, but not after we (Sal and I) have waited for hours, then just after we decided to take CityFerry and started walking to the ferry terminal, the bus came. And of course we couldnt get on the bus because we’ve already left the bus stop far behind. Even if we ran, we would still miss it. I was speechless. Sal couldnt stop laughing, thinking how ‘bad luck’ we were..

Then, my Baby buat hal. Ngan external (which I named him, Andy Winchester) skali pulak tu.. Assignment dhla blom siap. Esoknyer nk anta. But, since I was so sick and tired dealing with all the shit for days, all the bad luck, I just slept. I just didnt wanna think! That was gonna be tomorrow’s problem.

Long story short, I managed to fix my Baby and my Andy by myself.. Message to my Baby and my Andy, ‘You both really got me. I appreciate the tricks you both did, but plz… Just… Plz… Dont do it again… Coz it makes me scared.. Okay?

Trip to St Helena (The Ghost Trip)

This evening, me and my friends are going to St Helena from Brett’s Wharf. This trip is organized and sponsored by QUT, Education Department as a sort of ‘gift’ before we go back to Malaysia the end of this November.

So, can’t wait!!

The Show

THE SHOW by LENKA

I’m just a little bit caught in the middle
Life is a maze, and love is a riddle
I don’t know where to go
Can’t do it alone
I’ve tried, but i don’t know why

Slow it down, make it stop
Or else my heart is going to pop
Cause its to much, yea its alot
To be something I’m not

I’m a fool, out of love
Cause I just can’t get enough

I’m just a little bit caught in the middle
Life is a maze, and love is a riddle
I don’t know where to go
Can’t do it alone
I’ve tried, but i don’t know why

I’m just a little girl lost in the moment
I’m so scared but i don’t show it
I can’t figure it out
It’s bringing me down
I know, I’ve got to let it go

And just enjoy the show

The sun is hot in the sky
Just like a giant spot light
The people follow the signs
And sicronise in time

It’s just, no body knows
They got to take it to the show
Yea

I’m just a little bit caught in the middle
Life is a maze, and love is a riddle
I don’t know where to go
Can’t do it alone
I’ve tried, but i don’t know why

I’m just a little girl lost in the moment
I’m so scared but i don’t show it
I can’t figure it out
It’s bringing me down
I know, I’ve got to let it go

And just enjoy the show

Just engoy the show
I’m just a little bit caught in the middle
[the Show Lyrics On http://www.elyricsworld.com/ ]
Life is a maze, and love is a riddle
I don’t know where to go
Can’t do it alone
I’ve tride, but i don’t know why

I’m just a little girl lost in the moment
I’m so scared but i don’t show it
I can’t figure it out
It’s bringing me down
I know, I’ve got to let it go

And just enjoy the show

Just enjoy the show(x2)

I want my money back(x3)

Just enjoy the show

I want my money back(x3)

Just enjoy the show

Normally, I dont really listen to Aussie songs except for the one from Kisschasy (Opinions Wont Keep You Warm). But this song is so catchy. I stopped doing assignment when I heard it on the radio, and I tend to sing along even though that was my first time listening to it. The video clip to me, is so cute!!

And who cares  if you don’t think so. 😛

‘ENJOY THE SHOW’